Privacy

Privacy policy

The purpose of this document is to generally describe how the website of Claudio Iaconi Law Firm (hereinafter the “Website“) is managed with regard to the processing of personal data of users who consult it (this document does not include the processing performed on other websites that may be accessible through links on the Website). It is a general document that informs about the criteria of the proper processing of personal data carried out on or through this Website; the user will find these criteria set out in detail within the information published in the various sections of the Portal, designed to specify the terms and purposes of the processing related to the provision of specific services and/or information of all kinds. This document takes the contents of the Privacy Policy applied by the Guarantor for the protection of personal data with regard to the processing of personal data of users who connect to the official website www.garanteprivacy.it.

In fact, the intention of the Claudio Iaconi Law Firm is to conform their policies for the protection of privacy with the requirements - in addition to the Uniform Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30th, 2003, Privacy Act), even with the cautions and procedures that the Guarantor has specified in the document on the Privacy Policy published on the official website of the Authority. Among these, the suggestions contained in the Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered by the Group established by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, have adopted on May 17th, 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link. The processing of personal data on this Portal will also be in full compliance with the provisions of the general opinion of the Office of the Guarantor of June 3rd, 2004, Prot. No. 22457 - issued jointly with the National Bar Council - in the field of protection of personal data in the course of forensic activities (privacy and law firms). Holder of the treatment of personal data (Art. 28 of the Privacy Code) is the Claudio Iaconi Law Firm, headquartered in Giulianova, Via Galileo Galilei - CAP 64021. Place of the processing of personal data. The processing operations connected to the web services of this site takes place at the offices of the Claudio Iaconi Law Firm and are only handled by technical personnel of the firm in charge, or others charged with occasional maintenance operations. The communication and eventual dissemination of personal data take place only in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Code: with the consent of the persons concerned or in cases of law under the provisions contained in Articles 24 and 25 of the Code. Categories and types of personal data being processed. Navigation data. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Portal acquire, during normal operations, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with interested identified persons, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request, the method used when submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against this Portal: except for this possibility, currently the data on web contacts are not stored permanently, unless requested by the user (e.g. access to the own portal pages that list the services used, the information required, etc.). Data supplied voluntarily by the user. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses listed on the Website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request. Use of cookies or tracking systems / monitoring users. No personal data concerning users are acquired by this Portal. We do not use cookies to transmit information of personal nature, nor are used c.d. persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for permanent tracing of users. Optional nature of data provision. Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is always free to provide personal data for the purposes under which he connects to the portal (legal advice online, request for information by filling out the forms, subscription to the service of newsletters, etc.). However, the missing data may in some cases make it impossible to fulfill the request. Mode of processing. Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. Rights of interested parties. The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). For the purposes of this Article they shall have the right to also request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed to the Owner, informally, by sending a notice to the following e-mail:

avv.claudioiaconi@libero.it